ENDORSEMENTS

Elected Officials:

Eleni Kounalakis, Lieutenant Governor, CA State  

Ro Khanna, U.S. Congressman

Fiona Ma, CA State Treasurer 

Tony Thurman, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Tom Torlakson, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction(Fmr)

Anthony Rendon, Speaker of CA State Assembly

Scott Wiener, CA State Senator

Robert Hertzberg, CA State Senator

Phil Ting, CA State Assemblymember

David Chiu, API Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember

Lorena Gonzalez, Latino Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember

Monique Limon, Women Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember

Todd Gloria, LGBTQ-CA State Assemblymember

Ed Chau, CA State Assemblymember

Rob Bonta, CA State Assemblymember

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, CA State Assemblymember

Tasha Boerner Horvath, CA State Assemblymember

Chris Holden, Black Caucus Chair-CA State Assemblymember

Kevin Mullin, CA State Assemblymember

Bill Quirk, CA State Assemblymember

Ash Kalra, CA State Assemblymember

Adrin Nazarian, CA State Assemblymember

Al Muratsuchi, CA State Assemblymember

Miguel Santiago, CA State Assemblymember

Jim Wood, CA State Assemblymember

Van Tran, CA State Assemblymember (fmr)

Laurie Smith, Santa Clara County Sheriff 

Scott Haggerty, Alameda County Supervisor

Richard Valle, Alameda County Supervisor

 

Magdalena Carrasco, San Jose City Councilmember

Raul Peralez, San Jose City Councilmember

Maya Esparza, San Jose City Councilmember

Nora Campos, San Jose Citycouncil, State Assembly(Fmr)

Xavier Campos, San Jose Citycouncil (fmr)

Jim Davis, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)

Dean Chu, Sunnyvale Councilmember (Fmr)

Nancy Pyle, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)

Trixie Johnson, San Jose City Councilmember (Fmr)

Rich Tran, Milpitas Mayor

Jose Esteves, Milpitas Mayor (fmr)

Michael Tsai, Trustee, Milpitas School Board 

Raj Salwan, Fremont Councilmember

Yang Shao, Fremont Councilmember

Vinnie Bacon, Fremont Councilmember

Alan Nagy, Newark Mayor

Lisa Gillmore, Santa Clara City Mayor

Kathy Watanabe, Santa Clara City Councilmember

Teresa O’Neill, Santa Clara City Councilmember

Debi Davis, Santa Clara City Councilmember

Karl Watanabe, Board of Trustee-West Valley/Mission Community College 

Sandra James, Cupertino Mayor (fmr)

Tam Nguyen, San Jose Citycouncil (fmr) 

Bonnie Mace, Evergreen School District Boardmember

Leila Welch, Evergreen School District Board President 

Christopher Corpus, Evergreen  School District Board Clerk

Anna Song, Board of Trustee-Santa Clara County Office of Education

Dolores Marquez, Alum School Union School Board

Andres Quintero, Clerk, Alum Rock Union School Board

Corina Herrera-Loera, Vice President, Alum Rock Union School Board

Richard Claspill, Vice President-Berryessa Union School District

Betty Martinez, Board of Trustee, Mt. Pleasant Elementary School District

Linda Chen, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)

John Coyle, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)

Hugo Jimenez, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District

Craig Mann, Trustee, San Jose Evergreen Community College Board

 

Dr. Michele Ryan, President, Santa Clara Unified School District

Jim Canova, Boardmember, Santa Clara Unified School District

Kelly Yip-Chuan, Board of Trustee-Milpitas Unified School District

Linda Chen, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)

John Coyle, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)

Hugo Jimenez, Board of Trustee-Berryessa Union School District

 

Organizations:

South Bay Labor Council

Buildings and Trade and affiliates

Laborers’ Local 270

CSEA Berryessa

UFW

Milpitas POA

Milpitas Public Safety Managers Association

 

Community Leaders

Bill Chuan, Milpitas Planning Commissioner 

Evelyn Chua, Milpitas Planning Commissioner

Elpidio Estoko,  Milpitas Library and Education Advisory Commission

Jenny Ha Phan, Vice Chair, Milpitas Library and Education Advisory Commission

Will Ector, Superintendent-Berryessa Union School District (Ret)

Bao Trieu, Board President of VIVO (title for reference only)

Bonnie Liberman

Dan Gordon

Don Orozco

Joe Hermann

Joel Herrera

C.C. Yin

Shan Saigal

Fariba Nejat

Inder Dosanjh

Linda Reyes

Samina Sundas

(partial list)

© 2019 by  Kansen Chu. Proudly created by First Street Social